Privacy Policy

BAR TRICK PARKOUR PTY. LTD. – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Bar Trick Parkour Pty. Ltd. ABN 57 620 640 646.

Personal information

The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal
information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required
to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us,
you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance
with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do
not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we
will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information
about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the
personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have
previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may
change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An
administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as
set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that
we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date,
incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take
reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of
date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make
a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged
breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the
outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including
marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out
facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent
unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial
procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse,
interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the
Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we
take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you
that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with
this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's
browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other
personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and
Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal
information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.


We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are
small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about
the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who
visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and
we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide
whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy
Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our
current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Bar Trick Parkour Pty. Ltd. ABN 57 620 640 646

Email: hello@bartrickparkour.com

Last update: 9 May 2018

© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd